20 C
New Delhi
Wednesday, October 28, 2020

Vietnam, Malaysia, Thailand Expected to Show Growth in Q4 2020: TraXasia

Related

Consumers Are 218% More Likely to Take a Relaxing Trip, Compared to Before Pandemic: Tripadvisor Finds

NEEDHAM, Mass., June 10, 2020,  Tripadvisor®, the world's largest travel platform, today released the findings of a multi-month study that analyzed consumer...

COVID19: 100 % Of Countries Have Travel Restrictions in place; 72 % Have Borders Closed.

From the start of the crisis, the United Nations specialized agency for tourism has been tracking responses to the pandemic. This...

Dubai Hotel Performance Shows COVID-19 impact

STR’s preliminary data for Dubai shows hotel performance declines worsening as concern around the COVID-19 pandemic broadens.  February preliminary...

Sustainable Travel, Climate Change on The Mind of Tourists: Survey

EDINBURGH, Scotland—Findings of a survey conducted by STR’s Tourism Consumer Insights team revealed the importance of sustainable tourism as well as...

TraXasia has recently unreviled the tourist trend in Q4 2020. Tourism is one of the most important economic drivers in Southeast Asia, benefiting from the rising trend of inbound tourism over recent years. Tourism looks set to grow in this region as short-haul travel will be the preferred safe option in the wake of recovery from the global pandemic outbreak.

ContributionTourism RevenueForeign SpendingInbound
2019of GDP(Unit in U$ bn) (Unit in U$ bn)Contribution
Maldives66.1%3.33.296.8%
Macau72.0%40.737.491.9%
Hong Kong17.6%65.245.469.6%
Thailand21.9%114.973.363.8%
Taiwan4.4%26.815.658.3%
Singapore10.0%35.520.758.3%
Cambodia32.7%8.54.957.5%
South Korea2.8%46.420.544.1%
Vietnam9.1%23.510.343.7%
Malaysia13.3%49.320.641.9%
Indonesia6.1%66.716.224.3%
Japan7.5%375.444.711.9%
India9.3%268.330.811.5%
Philippines24.6%86.5910.4%
Mainland China10.9%1593.3132.98.3%

Over 637 million Chinese tourists hit the road during the Golden Week holidays in early October, while hotel booking platform Ctrip said tourism sector has recovered to 70 to 80% of pre-pandemic levels. This underlines the pent-up demand for travel and appetite for overseas holidays when borders reopen.

41% of Gen-Z tourists said they are ready to travel overseas, with 51% of them wishing to splurge on shopping during travel. China is one of the biggest contributors to inbound tourism, accounting for almost 1/5 of the world’s international tourism, according to the United Nations World Tourism Organization. 

As countries are in talks to arrange travel bubbles, other top travel destinations that are expected to show recovering in Q4 include:

a)       Vietnam: Ho Chi Minh, Hanoi, Danang

b)       Malaysia: Kuala Lumpur, Penang, Kota Kinabalu

c)       Thailand: Bangkok, Phuket, Chiangmai

Meanwhile, Southeast Asia is also seeing an increasing demand from South Korean tourists who made up the second-largest source of inbound tourism after China. South Korean tourists prefer independent travel over a group tour, with nature and relaxation activities top on their itinerary.

To Download Full Report: Click Here

About TraXasia

TraXasia provides a one-stop cross-border tourist solution. TraXasia’s data analysis system is generating data from airlines, tourists, and high spender groups, which can effectively and proactively target more new tourists.

- Advertisement -

More articles

Leave a Reply

- Advertisement -

Latest article

Rail Travel Likely To Boom Post-COVID-19

International rail travel offers an ‘environmentally friendly’ alternative to flying and as the second wave of COVID-19 approaches, it may experience...

Sabre & Google Team Up, To Build AI Technology for Travel Industry

Sabre Corporation (NASDAQ: SABR), today announced that Sabre and Google are developing an Artificial Intelligence (AI)-driven technology platform that is an industry first...

Decline In Revenue-Passenger-Kilometer, High Cash Burn Rate Compell Airlines To Cut Jobs

Following the news that Cathay Pacific Airways is cutting over 5,000 jobs in Hong Kong and closing Cathay Dragon brand;

LoungUp’s Latest Update Makes Responding To Guest’s Requests Much Easier

A leading figure in guest relationship management for tourist accommodation providers, LoungeUp allows hotels to interact with their guests at key...

“Its Bad Math!”, Expert Who’s Was Part Of The Study, Challenges IATA’s COVID Safety claims

The recent claims by the troubled aviation sector to convince the travellers that it's safe to fly have been questioned by...

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!